Federal Appellate Court Holds that NTSB Must Defer to
[…] The program is an expansion of FRA's Safety Assurance and Compliance Program which the FRA has touted as leading to "dramatic improvements in rail safety," including 33 percent train incidents, 28 percent fewer highway-rail incidents, and 31 percent fewer highway-rail fatalities since its introduction in the mid-1990s.

1. No. 98-1365, 1999 U.S. WL 731026 (D.C. Cir. Sept. 21, 1999).

2. The order involved alleged violations of FAA regulations prohibiting pilots from operating aircraft "contrary to an ATC instruction in an area in which air traffic control is exercised" (14 C.F.R. § 91.123(b)) and "according to a clearance or instruction that ha[s] been issued to the pilot of another aircraft for radar air traffic control purposes" (14 C.F.R. § 91.123(e)).

3. Garvey, 1999 WL 731026, at *2. The NTSB reaffirmed its decision on the FAA's petition for reconsideration of its initial decision. Id.

4. Id.

5. Under the governing regulations, FAA enforcement orders are initially heard by an ALJ. See 49 C.F.R. § 821.35(a).